Updated:
[…] E.B.S. Acquisition Corp., 360 F.3d 404, 408 (3d Cir. 2004).  The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit sort of hedged it bets by answering the question with a maybe, depending on special need or hardship.  See COMSAT Corp. v. NSF, 190 F.3d 269, 278 (4th Cir. 1999).

 

This blog post is limited to an analysis of  in federal court, under the FAA.  The analysis changes upon consideration of state laws.  Some state statutes explicitly grant arbitrators the power to issue pre-hearing document production subpoenas on third parties See, e.g., 10 Del.Code § 5708(a) (2003) (“The arbitrators may compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, records, contracts, papers, accounts, and all other documents and evidence, and shall have the power to administer oaths.”); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7309 (“The arbitrators may issue subpoenas in the form prescribed by general rules for the attendance of witnesses and for the production of books, records, documents and other evidence.”).

 

Contact

Contact Us